Yucca whipplei

Hesperoyucca whipplei, Our Lord’s Candle

  • Height:   4 ft
  • Life Cycle:   Perennial
  • Growth Type:   Shrub
  • Flower Size:   3 cm
  • Inflorescence Size:   0.9-3 m
  • Bloom Type:   Spring
  • Flower Color:   white - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   Coast
  • Water Requirements:   Low
  • Salt Tolerance:   Low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   20,572
  • 3618
  • 3619
36183619

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Hesperoyucca whipplei at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Common Name:Chaparral yucca
a.k.a.: Yucca whipplei

Hesperoyucca whipplei, a monocot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Agavaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Fresno, Kern, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)