Yucca schidigera

Mojave yucca

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,472
  • 3615
3615

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Yucca schidigera at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Yucca schidigera

Common Name:Mohave yucca

Yucca schidigera, a monocot, is a tree that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Agavaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)