Xylorhiza tortifolia

Desert aster

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   45,600

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Xylorhiza tortifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Xylorhiza tortifolia

Common Name:Mojave woodyaster

Xylorhiza tortifolia, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Mono, Marin, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)