Vulpia myuros v. hirsuta

Zorro annual fescue

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   erosion control - seeds/reseeds well
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   548,250
  • 3598
  • 3599
35983599

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Festuca myuros at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Festuca myuros

Common Name:Rattail sixweeks grass
a.k.a.: Vulpia myuros var. myuros

Festuca myuros, a monocot, is a annual grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)