Vitis girdiana

Desert wild grape

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   6,300
  • 3595
  • 3596
  • 3597
359535963597

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Vitis girdiana at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Vitis girdiana

Common Name:Southern california grape

Vitis girdiana, a dicot, is a vine, shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Southern Oak Woodland, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Vitaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)