Viguiera laciniata

Bahiopsis laciniata, San Diego sunflower

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization - good for revegetation
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   179,800
  • 3592
  • 3593
35923593

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Bahiopsis laciniata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Bahiopsis laciniata

Common Name:San diego county viguiera
a.k.a.: Viguiera laciniata

Bahiopsis laciniata, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California, Baja California, Sonora, Mexico
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Clara, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)