Typha domingensis

Narrow-leaved cat-tail

  • Height:   above 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,672,800
  • 3579
3579

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Typha domingensis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Typha domingensis

Common Name:Cattail

Typha domingensis, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands)
Habitat:freshwater-marsh
Family:Typhaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)