Trifolium gracilentum

Pin-point clover

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   pink - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   320,000
  • 3556
  • 3557
35563557

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Trifolium gracilentum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Trifolium gracilentum

Common Name:Pin point clover

Trifolium gracilentum, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)