Trifolium albopurpureum

Rancheria clover

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple - white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   144,000
  • 3552
  • 3553
35523553

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Trifolium albopurpureum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Trifolium albopurpureum

Common Name:Indian clover

Trifolium albopurpureum, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Valley Grassland, Foothill Woodland, Coastal Prairie
Habitat:slopes
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)