Trichostema lanatum

Woolly blue curls

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue - lavender
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   126,400
  • 3563
  • 3564
35633564

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Trichostema lanatum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Trichostema lanatum

Common Name:Woolly bluecurls

Trichostema lanatum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Lamiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Trinity, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)