Tetradymia comosa

Cotton-thorn

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,200

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Tetradymia comosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Tetradymia comosa

Common Name:Cotton thorn

Tetradymia comosa, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)