Stipa speciosa

Desert needlegrass, formerly Achnatherum speciosum

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   67,500
  • 2528
  • 2529
  • 2530
252825292530

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa speciosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa speciosa

Common Name:Desert needle grass

Stipa speciosa, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

El Dorado, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, Sierra, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)