Stipa hymenoides

Rice grass, formerly Achnatherum hymenoides

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   soil/dune stabilization
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   114,750
  • 2522
  • 2523
25222523

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa hymenoides at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa hymenoides

Common Name:Indian rice grass

Stipa hymenoides, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, El Dorado, Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mono, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)