Stipa coronata

Giant stipa

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   36,050
  • 2518
  • 2519
25182519

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa coronata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa coronata

Common Name:Crested needle grass
a.k.a.: Achnatherum coronatum

Stipa coronata, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest
Habitat:slopes
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)