Stipa cernua

Nodding needlegrass, formerly Nassella cernua

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   > 5 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   drought resistant
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   156,750
  • 3314
  • 3315
  • 3316
331433153316

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Stipa cernua at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Stipa cernua

Common Name:Nodding needle grass
a.k.a.: Nassella cernua

Stipa cernua, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:slopes
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)