Sparganium eurycarpum var. greenei

Bur-reed

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • 3533
  • 3534
35333534

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Sparganium eurycarpum var. greenei at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Sparganium eurycarpum

Common Name:Bur reed

Sparganium eurycarpum, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Typhaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Marin, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)