Solanum douglasii

White nightshade

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   year round
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   8,140
  • 3527
3527

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Solanum douglasii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Solanum douglasii

Common Name:Douglas' nightshade

Solanum douglasii, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Coastal Strand, Closed-cone Pine Forest
Habitat:coastal
Family:Solanaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)