Sisyrinchium californicum

Golden-eyed grass

  • Height:   1.5 Ft
  • Life Cycle:   Perennial
  • Growth Type:   Flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   Spring
  • Flower Color:   Golden yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   Low
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - tolerates range of soils
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   288,000
  • 3520
  • 3521
35203521

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Sisyrinchium californicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Sisyrinchium californicum

Common Name:California golden eyed grass

Sisyrinchium californicum, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands)
Habitat:freshwater-marsh
Family:Iridaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Humboldt, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Trinity

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available