Sisyrinchium bellum

Blue-eyed grass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium - high
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   good as ground cover - fire retardent properties - tolerates range of soils
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   240,000
  • 3517
  • 3518
  • 3519
351735183519

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Sisyrinchium bellum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Sisyrinchium bellum

Common Name:Blue eyed grass

Sisyrinchium bellum, a monocot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Foothill Woodland, Yellow Pine Forest, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Iridaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)