Silene armeria

Catchfly

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland - desert - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,120,000
  • 3509
  • 3510
  • 3511
350935103511

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Silene armeria at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Silene armeria

Common Name:Sweet william silene

Silene armeria, a dicot, is a annual herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Caryophyllaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Los Angeles, Mono, San Diego, San Luis Obispo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available