Senna armata

Spiny senna

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   red - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   10,200
  • 3503
  • 3504
35033504

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Senna armata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Senna armata

Common Name:Desert senna

Senna armata, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)