Senecio flaccidus

Bush senecio

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   14,000
  • 3507
  • 3508
35073508

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Senecio flaccidus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Senecio flaccidus

Common Name:Shrubby ragwort

Senecio flaccidus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)