Senecio blochmaniae

Grounsel

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Senecio blochmaniae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Senecio blochmaniae

Common Name:Dune ragwort

Senecio blochmaniae, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand
Habitat:coastal
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)