Scrophularia californica

California figwort

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   maroon
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,045,000
  • 3500
  • 3501
  • 3502
350035013502

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Scrophularia californica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Scrophularia californica

Common Name:California bee plant

Scrophularia californica, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Northern Coastal Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest, Redwood Forest, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Scrophulariaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)