Scrophularia atrata

Black-flowered figwort

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - spring
  • Flower Color:   maroon
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,135,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Scrophularia atrata at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Scrophularia atrata

Common Name:Black flowered figwort

Scrophularia atrata, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Coastal Strand, Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub, Closed-cone Pine Forest
Habitat:riparian dunes coastal
Family:Scrophulariaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Kern, Los Angeles, Mono, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)