Scirpus robustus

Bolboschoenus robustus, Bull tule

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   high
  • Salt Tolerance:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   103,800
  • 3498
  • 3499
34983499

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Bolboschoenus robustus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Bolboschoenus robustus

Common Name:Sturdy bullrush
a.k.a.: Scirpus robustus

Bolboschoenus robustus, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands), Coastal Salt Marsh, Alkali Sink
Habitat:
Family:Cyperaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Marin, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)