Scirpus americanus

Schoenoplectus americanus, Three square

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer - fall
  • Flower Color:   brown
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   high
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   256,700

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Schoenoplectus americanus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Schoenoplectus americanus

Common Name:Chairmaker's bulrush
a.k.a.: Scirpus americanus

Schoenoplectus americanus, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh, Freshwater Marsh (note: this has been expanded to include all freshwater wetlands)
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh freshwater-marsh
Family:Cyperaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Trinity, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available