Schismus barbatus

Mediterranean grass

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   < 1 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   winter
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fast growing
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,000,000
  • 3489
  • 3490
  • 3491
348934903491

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Schismus barbatus at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Schismus barbatus

Common Name:Old han schismus

Schismus barbatus, a monocot, is a annual grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):weed, species characteristic of disturbed places,
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)