Salvia officinalis

Common sage

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   39,000

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Salvia officinalis at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Salvia officinalis

Common Name:Kitchen sage

Salvia officinalis, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Lamiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google


No Bloom Graph Available