Salvia dorrii

Blue sage

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 3477
  • 3478
34773478

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Salvia dorrii at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Salvia dorrii

Common Name:Dorr's sage

Salvia dorrii, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Sagebrush Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Lamiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Inyo, Kern, Lassen, Los Angeles, Mono, Modoc, Plumas, Riverside, San Bernardino, Siskiyou, Trinity, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)