Salvia columbariae

Chia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   500,050
  • 3475
  • 3476
34753476

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Salvia columbariae at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Salvia columbariae

Common Name:Chia sage

Salvia columbariae, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral, Foothill Woodland, Creosote Bush Scrub
Habitat:disturbed
Family:Lamiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)