Salicornia pacifica

Pickleweed, formerly Salicornia virginica

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   fall
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Salt Tolerance:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   340,000
  • 3485
  • 3486
34853486

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Salicornia pacifica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Salicornia pacifica

Common Name:Pickelweed

Salicornia pacifica, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Coastal Salt Marsh
Habitat:coastal salt-marsh
Family:Chenopodiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, ContraCosta, Colusa, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)