Rudbeckia hirta

Black-eyed susan

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low - medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   showy color
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,360,000
  • 3457
  • 3458
  • 3459
345734583459

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Rudbeckia hirta at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name:Blackeyed susan

Rudbeckia hirta, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):introduced plant which is becoming naturalized,
Habitat:meadows
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Butte, Calaveras, Fresno, Madera, Mendocino, Mono, Mariposa, Plumas, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Trinity

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)