Rosa californica

California rose

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   pink
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   medium
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,400
  • 3453
  • 3454
34533454

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Rosa californica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Rosa californica

Common Name:California wild rose

Rosa californica, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:
Family:Rosaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Mono, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)