Romneya coulteri

Matilija poppy

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   197,400
  • 3446
  • 3447
  • 3448
344634473448

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Romneya coulteri at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Romneya coulteri

Common Name:Coulter's matilija poppy

Romneya coulteri, a dicot, is a perennial herb (rhizomatous) that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Papaveraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Mariposa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Sonoma, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)