Ribes speciosum

Fuchsia-flowered gooseberry

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   red
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 3444
  • 3445
34443445

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ribes speciosum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ribes speciosum

Common Name:Fuchsia flowered gooseberry

Ribes speciosum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Grossulariaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Los Angeles, Monterey, Marin, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)