Ribes californicum

Hillside gooseberry

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft to 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   48,300
  • 3442
  • 3443
34423443

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Ribes californicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Ribes californicum

Common Name:California gooseberry

Ribes californicum, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:California
Plant Community(s):Redwood Forest, Chaparral, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Foothill Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Grossulariaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Modoc, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Tehama, Tulare, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)