Rhus trilobata

Rhus aromatica, Skunkbrush

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   4,875
  • 3439
  • 3440
34393440

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Rhus aromatica at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Rhus aromatica

Common Name:Fragrant sumac
a.k.a.: Rhus trilobata

Rhus aromatica, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Habitat:canyons
Family:Anacardiaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Modoc, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)