Rhamnus ilicifolia

Red-berried buckthorn

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   17,500

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Rhamnus ilicifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Rhamnus ilicifolia

Common Name:Evergreen buckthorn

Rhamnus ilicifolia, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Rhamnaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Imperial, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, Siskiyou, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)