Quercus berberidifolia

Scrub oak

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Quercus berberidifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Quercus berberidifolia

Common Name:Inland scrub oak

Quercus berberidifolia, a dicot, is a tree that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Fagaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, Shasta, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)