Psilostrophe cooperi

Paperflower

  • Height:   under 1 ft to 1 ft -
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring - fall
  • Flower Color:   yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert
  • Water Requirements:   low

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Psilostrophe cooperi at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Psilostrophe cooperi

Common Name:Paper flower

Psilostrophe cooperi, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Riverside, San Bernardino

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)