Pseudognaphalium microcephalum

White everlasting, formerly Gnaphalium microcephalum

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • 3023
  • 3024
30233024

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pseudognaphalium microcephalum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pseudognaphalium microcephalum

Common Name:Wright's cudweed

Pseudognaphalium microcephalum, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Butte, ContraCosta, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kern, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)