Pseudognaphalium canescens

Fragrant everlasting, formerly Gnaphalium canescens

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   summer
  • Flower Color:   white - yellow
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   200,000
  • 3022
3022

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pseudognaphalium canescens at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pseudognaphalium canescens

Common Name:Wright's cudweed

Pseudognaphalium canescens, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)