Pseudognaphalium californicum

California everlasting, formerly Gnaphalium californicum

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   biennial
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Inflorescence Size:   1 - 5 in
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   winter - spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire retardent properties
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   420,000
  • 3020
  • 3021
30203021

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Pseudognaphalium californicum at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Pseudognaphalium californicum

Common Name:Ladies' tobacco
a.k.a.: Gnaphalium californicum

Pseudognaphalium californicum, a dicot, is a annual, perennial herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Mixed Evergreen Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Asteraceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)