Prosopis glandulosa

Mesquite

  • Height:   3 ft - 5 ft to above
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   shrub
  • Flower Size:   minute
  • Flower Type:   inconspicuous
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   green
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   found in washes/riparian areas
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   2,000
  • 3419
  • 3420
34193420

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Prosopis glandulosa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Prosopis glandulosa

Common Name:Honey mesquite

Prosopis glandulosa, a dicot, is a tree, shrub that is native to California.

US Distribution:
Plant Community(s):Creosote Bush Scrub, Alkali Sink
Habitat:
Family:Fabaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Fresno, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, San Diego, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Sutter, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)