Poa compressa

Canadian bluegrass

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   perennial
  • Growth Type:   grass
  • Inflorescence Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in to large, >2 in
  • Flower Type:   grass spikelet
  • Bloom Type:   cool (grasses)
  • Native to California:   NO
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • 3412
  • 3413
34123413

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Poa compressa at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Poa compressa

Common Name:Canada blue grass

Poa compressa, a monocot, is a perennial grass that is non-native to California.

US Distribution:introduced
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:meadows
Family:Poaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Humboldt, Inyo, Kern, Lake, Lassen, Mendocino, Mono, Modoc, Mariposa, Marin, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sonoma, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)