Plantago erecta

Dotseed Plantain

  • Height:   -1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Inflorescence Size:   1" -5"
  • Flower Type:   clustered
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   white
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coastal - inland - mountain
  • Characteristics / Comments:   Readily seeding native that provides quick cover. Excellent for erosion control.
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   238,500
  • 3776
  • 3777
37763777

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Plantago erecta at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Plantago erecta

Common Name:California plantain

Plantago erecta, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Coastal Sage Scrub, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral
Habitat:
Family:Plantaginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Madera, Mendocino, Merced, Monterey, Mariposa, Marin, Napa, Nevada, Orange, Placer, Riverside, Sacramento, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Diego, San Francisco, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Ventura, Yolo, Yuba

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)