Phacelia tanacetifolia

Lacy-leaved phacelia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland - mountain
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   seeds/reseeds well
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   204,800
  • 3399
  • 3400
  • 3401
339934003401

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia tanacetifolia at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Common Name:Tansy leafed phacelia

Phacelia tanacetifolia, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Yellow Pine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities,
Habitat:slopes
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, ContraCosta, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Imperial, Inyo, Kings, Kern, Lake, Los Angeles, Merced, Monterey, Napa, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Benito, Santa Clara, San Diego, Shasta, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Solano, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Tulare, Ventura, Yolo

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)