Phacelia minor

Wild bluebells

  • Height:   under 1 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   small, 1/4 - 1 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - desert - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower
  • Fire Resistant / Low Fuel:   TRUE
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   1,453,600
  • 3392
  • 3393
  • 3394
339233933394

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia minor at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia minor

Common Name:Wild canterbury bells

Phacelia minor, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:beyond CA but confined to w. North America
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Imperial, Inyo, Los Angeles, Mariposa, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)