Phacelia grandiflora

Large-flowered phacelia

  • Height:   1 ft - 3 ft
  • Life Cycle:   annual
  • Growth Type:   flower
  • Flower Size:   medium, 1 - 2 in
  • Flower Type:   solitary
  • Bloom Type:   spring
  • Flower Color:   blue - purple
  • Native to California:   YES
  • California Range:   coast - inland
  • Water Requirements:   low
  • Characteristics / Comments:   fire follower - toxic/irritating
  • Average Live Seed per Bulk Pound:   3,500,000
  • 3389
  • 3390
33893390

Taxon report data from Calflora

Recommended Source for Photos:

View Phacelia grandiflora at Calflora.com

Other Sources: Picasa | Flickr | Google Images

Phacelia grandiflora

Common Name:Giant flowerd phacelia

Phacelia grandiflora, a dicot, is a annual herb that is native to California.

US Distribution:extends only slightly beyond CA borders
Plant Community(s):Chaparral, Coastal Sage Scrub
Habitat:
Family:Boraginaceae

Name Status:

Recognized as current in TJM2 + PLANTS + JM93

County distribution list:

Alameda, Fresno, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Santa Barbara, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Ventura

See a detailed Distribution Grid of this plant in Calfornia.

Links: USDA Plants Profile | Jepson Herbarium

Website references on Google

Bloom Months
(Blooming months in blue)